Turkish FIRST Robotics Competition Regional Planning Committee

2019-2020 Planning Committee at the 2020 İstanbul Regional (c) Zoe Burchard

The work of planning the regional events (As well as other smaller events that enhance the FRC community in Turkey) would be impossible without the tremendous work of a special group of volunteers who give their time all year long to ensure that these events are as fun, well-organized, and smooth as possible. To those individuals we give a tremendous thank you!

These individuals are alumni, mentors, parents, and working professionals who give of their free time to create an inspirational learning environment for the youth of Turkey.

The committee assignments usually run for a year from September to the next August. At the end of every year there are internal evaluations to ensure we’re doing our best to serve the youth, and individuals may move around within, join anew, or resign from the committee during the evaluation period. For those interested, a link to the application to join the committee will be posted here from September 1st-15th.

These individuals served on the 2019-2020 Planning Committee, and a huge thank you goes out to them for an incredibly successful 2019-2020 season, despite the great challenges we encountered:

NameTeamTeam RelationCompany/School
Ali Şimşek7576Parent/MentorRetired Entrepreneur
Alper Dokay6228AlumniStudent – Şehir Üniversitesi
Baran AkbaşStudentTEVITÖL
Barış Balcı4191AlumniStudent – Queensland University of Technology
Barkın Şimşek4191AlumniStudent – New York University – Abu Dhabi
Berke Yılmaz6064Alumni/MentorStudent – İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi
Berkecan Sakallı6415/8159Alumni/MentorTrainer – Jr. Robotics
Burcu ÖzgenBusiness Development & Marketing Manager – Artistanbul
Cihan Akbaba6838/6416Former MentorTeacher – ENKA Schools
Çağatay KayaChef – {TEZGAH} food etc.
Demet Tümkaya4191AlumniStudent – Koç Üniversitesi
Deniz Uncu6431StudentHisar Okulları
Dilan Sisu6409AlumniStudent – Koç Üniversitesi
Dilek UçarComputer Engineer – Siemens
Duygu Kaptanoğlu ÇoşkunGeneral Secretary – Özay Günsel Çocuk Üniversitesi
Ece BozokStudent – Selçuk Üniversitesi
Ecem Eren6409AlumniStudent – Koç Üniversitesi
Elif Üstebay TınarEntrepreneur – Doktortakvimi.com
Enes Can Güven5773Alumni/MentorStudent – İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
Enis Getmez6025/8208Alumni/MentorDeveloper – Art İstanbul
Göksel Berker Gönül6025Former MentorStudent – Boğaziçi Üniversitesi
Gül Sena AltıntaşStudent – Koç Üniversitesi
Hakan Yalnız6038Alumni/MentorStudent – İstanbul Üniversitesi
Helin YıldırımTeacher – Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi-Keystone International schools
İrem AğınEntrepreneur – Circulogene Sağlık A.Ş. / REMtravelers
Kerem Cem Kızmazcan2905Alumni/MentorStudent – İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
Mert Yüksekgönül3646AlumniStudent – Boğaziçi Üniversitesi
Metin Karpat6436MentorTeacher – Borsa Başakşehir Mesleki ve Teknik Anadolu Lisesi
Murat Civelek7071MentorTeacher – İTÜ Geliştirme Vakıf Okulları
Oğul Kaplan3646AlumniStudent – Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi
Özgem Elif AcarStudent – Koç Üniversitesi
Sinem KorkmazStudentTEVITÖL
Şefik Emre CoşkunLecturer – Near East University
Şevval Keskin2905AlumniStudent – Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi
Uğur Deniz Balcı3646AlumniStudent – Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi
Vedat Emirci5773AlumniStudent – Koç Üniversitesi
Yasmin Mohssenzadeh6025AlumniAssistant – Mayadrom Ajans
Yiğitcan OrakStudentBilnet Fen Lisesi
Yunus Emre Çakmak6064/8208Alumni/MentorStudent – İstanbul Üniversitesi
Yücel DumanEnterprise Technical Support Engineer – Dell
Zehra Egenaz Özvural3646StudentBahçeşehir Fen ve Teknoloji Lisesi
Zeki Devrim Sırdaş6429MentorLawyer/Teacher – Teknokta Eğitim Danışmanlık Ltd. Şti.